Author Topic: (SOLVED) Trying to get gdm3 to work.  (Read 7795 times)

Cuttlefish

  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
(SOLVED) Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« on: September 11, 2013, 09:03:15 AM »
Hello folks.

In the process of trying to use vsido with gnome 3.8, I noticed that the lock screen (with the sliding curtain) was not functioning.  Instead I still have the original vsido login.

I looked in a number of places for clues:
Here:  http://askubuntu.com/questions/213763/how-to-enable-new-lock-screen-on-gnome-3-6
(Yes, I know Ubuntu isn't the best place for debian.)
I get this error:
   [FAIL] Starting GNOME Display Manager: gdm3 failed!

and
Here: http://vsido.org/index.php/topic,221.msg2976.html#msg2976

and various other places.

I even tried checking and asking on the debian forum and got my "hand slapped".  :)

Any direction or suggestions would be great.  Obviously I'm missing something.
Thanks

BTW:  "VSIDO Gnome" looks really cool with the vsido theme and icons. and is very responsive and snappy!


VastOne

  •      v-ger
  • Posts: 4166
    • View Profile
    • VSIDO Community
Re: Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2013, 02:36:51 PM »
^ Try running

Code: [Select]
sudo dpkg-reconfigure gdm3
and selecting gdm... It might help... other than that I have no idea why it's own configuration is not being used.
VSIDO      VSIDO Twitter     VSIDO FB     VSIDO Google+   

I dev VSIDO

VastOne

  •      v-ger
  • Posts: 4166
    • View Profile
    • VSIDO Community
Re: Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2013, 02:56:49 PM »
You have peaked my interest... I am going to load gdm3 to check it out
VSIDO      VSIDO Twitter     VSIDO FB     VSIDO Google+   

I dev VSIDO

VastOne

  •      v-ger
  • Posts: 4166
    • View Profile
    • VSIDO Community
Re: Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2013, 03:25:43 PM »
Wow... what a lot to install!  168 MiB cleaned out by BleahBit and localepurge...

I installed it from Experimental doing this

Code: [Select]
[code]apt-get install -t experimental gnome3-session
Gonna reboot and test now

VSIDO      VSIDO Twitter     VSIDO FB     VSIDO Google+   

I dev VSIDO

VastOne

  •      v-ger
  • Posts: 4166
    • View Profile
    • VSIDO Community
Re: Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2013, 03:50:23 PM »
It worked for me...

Unfortunately I could not get anything else to work... No apps would come up, no settings, nothing I clicked on would work with the exception of lock and power off

I would try this

Code: [Select]
apt-get install -t experimental gnome3-session
to verify that solves the issue
VSIDO      VSIDO Twitter     VSIDO FB     VSIDO Google+   

I dev VSIDO

Cuttlefish

  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2013, 05:09:51 PM »
Thanks for the effort VastOne.  It is very much appreciated. :-)
I didn't try or think to try the experimental repo I just took The whole shebang from Synaptic.  Is it possible to reinstall gdm3 from the experimental repo?  I will check when I get home.

You should see when I down load Gnome.  Its like downloading another distro.  :D
Thanks again!


VastOne

  •      v-ger
  • Posts: 4166
    • View Profile
    • VSIDO Community
Re: Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2013, 05:18:21 PM »
If you run the command I gave, it will install from Experimental over what you have... think of it as a dist-upgrade just for gnome3
VSIDO      VSIDO Twitter     VSIDO FB     VSIDO Google+   

I dev VSIDO

Cuttlefish

  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: (SOLVED) Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2013, 11:42:56 PM »
Awesome VastOne!  Thank you.  Seems to be working really well, albeit a tad slower, but is seems quite nice. Things that I forgot about in  Gnome 3.8 are working,  like right-click on the desktop, background change.  Neat stuff.  I realize there is a lot of bloat here, but it is interesting to see the DE come together. I didn't know there is an experimental repo. 

I'll have to investigate it .  Thanks again. 

Dave




VastOne

  •      v-ger
  • Posts: 4166
    • View Profile
    • VSIDO Community
Re: (SOLVED) Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2013, 11:44:47 PM »
^ Good to hear... but you want to be very careful with Experimental... it is the real unstable area of Debian
VSIDO      VSIDO Twitter     VSIDO FB     VSIDO Google+   

I dev VSIDO

Cuttlefish

  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: (SOLVED) Trying to get gdm3 to work.
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2013, 01:00:18 AM »
Yes I will be careful, but will also have some fun breaking it too!!
...I'm  looking forward to testing your "New Direction".