Author Topic: Load OS into ram?  (Read 2557 times)

ozitraveller

  • Posts: 394
    • View Profile
    • Star
Load OS into ram?
« on: April 03, 2013, 10:26:52 PM »
I have a new box with a truckload of ram and this is a learning experience for me.

Has anyone done this? Pros/Cons? Load the whole thing or only some of it? What give the best performance? What effect on boot speed?

Digit

  • Techno Hippie
  • Posts: 296
  • savant (alegedly), polymath (wannabe)
    • View Profile
    • wastedartist.com
Re: Load OS into ram?
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2013, 11:22:56 AM »
this thread totally deserves a bump after the de-crufting.   ;)

how about a load to ram boot option now?   seems to be viable even for us poor chumps still on the likes of 2gb of ram.

statmonkey

  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Load OS into ram?
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2013, 01:56:08 AM »
Awesome. Just reading this post put a hop in my step.  Thank you ectropy.

Digit

  • Techno Hippie
  • Posts: 296
  • savant (alegedly), polymath (wannabe)
    • View Profile
    • wastedartist.com
Re: Load OS into ram?
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2013, 05:57:09 PM »
i was thinking more along the lines of a top level menu option up front, but yeah, thnx for that.  :)

whole thing, vs, part....
would be super awesome if we also added a partial to-ram option, that just loaded the libs dirs, so that everything loads as fast as seems instant, and without lugging around all the superfluous stuff in ram.

jedi

  • DEFCON 1
  • Posts: 1632
  • Not all those who wander are lost.
    • View Profile
    • NixNut.com
Re: Load OS into ram?
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2013, 09:21:10 PM »
Beware the "toram" option!  On the laptop, when it goes to screensaver mode, (I don't have sleep or hibernate enabled) it is in screensaver mode till a reboot brings it back to life!  I also saw no direct benefit when it came to the OS being faster.  At all...

Tried this a couple different ways, and the result was the same.  Had to reboot to get my OS back!  I have no screensaver, rather, my laptop just shuts off the screen when there is 10 minutes of inactivity.  Using the "toram" option from Grub, the screen never comes back after the 10 minutes of inactivity, forcing me to reboot.
Forum Netiquette

"No matter how smart you are you can never convince someone stupid that they are stupid."  Anonymous

ozitraveller

  • Posts: 394
    • View Profile
    • Star
Re: Load OS into ram?
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2013, 12:20:42 AM »
http://vsido.org/index.php/topic,270.msg3404.html#msg3404

I took jedi's advice and created the 4 tmpfs lines in fstab, and the whole thing boots quite quickly easily sub 10 seconds to a desktop.