Author Topic: wicd  (Read 3053 times)

Gordon

  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
wicd
« on: January 10, 2016, 04:07:36 PM »
Hi all,

I haven't bothered with this or worried about it but it is not working on my machine and I was wondering why. I am only asking now as  I have been trying to display my download and upload speed in conky  and have been struggling with it. I have managed to actually display them now although I am not convinced that that are correct as they differ from what is shown when I us a speed test over the Internet. I have tried several commands to try and find eth0 but they all say that I don't have it but never the less I am using a wired connection to a router. I am connected via Virgin if that makes a difference. Any ideas as to why it doesn't appear to work ?
Cheers :D
Gordon
Gigabyte Motherboard GA-MA69G-S3H , 8 Gb Ram, Realtek RX550 Graphics,  VSIDO

PackRat

  • Posts: 2211
    • View Profile
    • PackRat configs on github
Re: wicd
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2016, 04:45:45 PM »
post the output of:

Code: [Select]
/sbin/ifconfig -a
I am tired of talk that comes to nothing.
-- Chief Joseph

...the sun, the darkness, the winds are all listening to what we have to say.
-- Geronimo

hakerdefo

  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • Looking at Linux through the Windows of Life
Re: wicd
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2016, 04:51:10 PM »
Hi there Gordon,
Running the following command in terminal will give you the name of interface connected to internet,

Code: [Select]
ip route get 8.8.8.8 | awk 'NR==2 {print $1}' RS="dev"

Cheers!!!
You Can't Always Git What You Want

Gordon

  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: wicd
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2016, 08:31:00 PM »
Hi

@ PackRat

As Requested the output of /sbin/ifconfig -a

Code: [Select]
enp2s15: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.7  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fe80::21f:d0ff:fe57:a5e9  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 00:1f:d0:57:a5:e9  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 1340  bytes 1154441 (1.1 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 1137  bytes 124602 (121.6 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 92  bytes 38956 (38.0 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 92  bytes 38956 (38.0 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

@ hakerdefo

Thanks for that and as you can see from PackRat's request the answer is " enp2s15 "

Hope that is usefull chaps and thanks
Cheers :D
Gordon
Gigabyte Motherboard GA-MA69G-S3H , 8 Gb Ram, Realtek RX550 Graphics,  VSIDO

PackRat

  • Posts: 2211
    • View Profile
    • PackRat configs on github
Re: wicd
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2016, 08:56:25 PM »
Substitute enp2s15 for eth0 in your conkyrc files - should see the net speeds in conky.
I am tired of talk that comes to nothing.
-- Chief Joseph

...the sun, the darkness, the winds are all listening to what we have to say.
-- Geronimo

Gordon

  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: wicd
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2016, 10:02:10 PM »
Thanks Folks

I have got the web speeds showing now but wicd still not working
Cheers :D
Gordon
Gigabyte Motherboard GA-MA69G-S3H , 8 Gb Ram, Realtek RX550 Graphics,  VSIDO

jedi

  • DEFCON 1
  • Posts: 1632
  • Not all those who wander are lost.
    • View Profile
    • NixNut.com
Re: wicd
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2016, 03:29:28 AM »
Hey Gordon,
Open up wicd, and on the top right select preferences.  A new window will open and will be opened to the 'General Settings' tab.  The top two boxes are where you put your adapters names, i.e. for wireless, something like wlp3s0 or wlan0, and for wired you'll need to enter enp2s15.  Once you've done this, close the Preferences box, and in the regular wicd screen, at the top click on 'Refresh'.

That should get your wicd running for you.
Forum Netiquette

"No matter how smart you are you can never convince someone stupid that they are stupid."  Anonymous

Gordon

  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: wicd
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2016, 05:35:06 PM »
Hi  jedi

Sorry for the late reply but been away for a couple of days

Thanks for the info all is working now.

Cheers
Cheers :D
Gordon
Gigabyte Motherboard GA-MA69G-S3H , 8 Gb Ram, Realtek RX550 Graphics,  VSIDO