Author Topic: What do you use for radio?  (Read 5720 times)

Snap

  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
What do you use for radio?
« on: July 18, 2015, 08:40:49 AM »
I use to have the classic jazz channel from jazzradio.com playing on Clementine in other systems, but I don't want to install clementine on vsido at first instance. Radiotray never worked good for me so I didn't even bothered to try. Tried cli radio and mplayer directly but cannot make this particular channel to play. Any tips?

Also, any recommendations about lightweight or cli radio players?

zephyr

  • Posts: 130
  • Never lost, no matter where, you are there.
    • View Profile
    • https://sourceforge.net/projects/crowz/
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2015, 02:32:46 PM »
@snap: I use radiotray, it is the only thing that works well for me. I use a few of the stations, each a little different but provides some good tunes instead of listening to my CD collection. Occasionally there is a very short pause or disruption in the stream, other than that it works quite well. - zephyr
CROWZ / STAR / Devuan / refracta / VSIDO

PackRat

  • Posts: 2235
    • View Profile
    • PackRat configs on github
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2015, 04:33:46 PM »
@snap -

I think pithos and pandora are (still) the streaming music players installed with vsido. I've used pandora a bit and it's pretty good.
I am tired of talk that comes to nothing.
-- Chief Joseph

...the sun, the darkness, the winds are all listening to what we have to say.
-- Geronimo

jedi

  • DEFCON 1
  • Posts: 1633
  • Not all those who wander are lost.
    • View Profile
    • NixNut.com
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2015, 08:00:49 PM »
@snap PackRat is correct and Pithos is superb.  Really easy to create great 'stations' for hours of entertainment...
Forum Netiquette

"No matter how smart you are you can never convince someone stupid that they are stupid."  Anonymous

Snap

  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2015, 04:28:54 AM »
Quote
Occasionally there is a very short pause or disruption in the stream

I'd say it's more than occasional. It annoys me a lot and it's the reason why I avoid it.

Pythos! Is it still a default app? I don't remember having purged it... Maybe I did it. I have zero experience with it. Never fired it up. Time to give it a go. Thanks for the tips, guys.

Snap

  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2015, 07:25:49 AM »
Now I remembered why I never used pithos...  ::)

Quote
We are deeply, deeply sorry to say that due to licensing constraints, we can no longer allow access to Pandora for listeners located outside of the U.S., Australia and New Zealand. We will continue to work diligently to realize the vision of a truly global Pandora, but for the time being we are required to restrict its use. We are very sad to have to do this, but there is no other alternative.

PackRat

  • Posts: 2235
    • View Profile
    • PackRat configs on github
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2015, 01:05:42 PM »
Streamtuner and spotify get good reviews. I have not used either.
I am tired of talk that comes to nothing.
-- Chief Joseph

...the sun, the darkness, the winds are all listening to what we have to say.
-- Geronimo

jedi

  • DEFCON 1
  • Posts: 1633
  • Not all those who wander are lost.
    • View Profile
    • NixNut.com
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2015, 07:23:54 PM »
I have used (still use) Spotify.  It is another good one!
Forum Netiquette

"No matter how smart you are you can never convince someone stupid that they are stupid."  Anonymous

ozitraveller

  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
    • Star
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2015, 10:55:54 PM »
Old school!


Snap

  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2015, 08:34:00 AM »
Never heard of streamtuner, I'll check it out. Spotify? No thanks. Such ugly heavy beast. Clementine does it far better.

Nevertheless, for a single radio channel (just what I want) I'll keep trying to get mplayer working with that specific radio.

Snap

  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2015, 09:03:43 AM »
Yes!!!  :D

Code: [Select]
mplayer -playlist http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/classicjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421

Or this nice entry in the menu:

Code: [Select]
xfce4-terminal --tab --drop-down -T "Radio" -e "mplayer -playlist http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/classicjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421"
PS; For anyone interested in the other JazzRadio.com channels here they go:

Code: [Select]
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/smoothjazz247.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/pariscafe.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/cooljazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/smoothjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/pianojazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/hardbop.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/fusionlounge.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/vocallegends.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/latinjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/bluesrock.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/blues.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/timelessclassics.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/smoothuptempo.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/vocaljazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/pianotrios.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/guitarjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/smoothlounge.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/classicjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/trumpetjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/currentjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/bassjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/vibraphonejazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/gypsyjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/saxophonejazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/mellowjazz.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/straightahead.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/bebop.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/bossanova.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/smoothvocals.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/swingnbigband.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/sinatrastyle.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421
http://listen.jazzradio.com/public3/avantgarde.pls?0b8c8413445830acd1b22421

For me classic jazz and gypsy jazz are the two channels that commonly sound in the background while doing anything else.

Snap

  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2015, 09:28:33 AM »
Next step trying to get the song names and artists displayed along in conkymoc. I guess i should rename it conkymm or somthing like that if I manage to make it work.

hakerdefo

  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • Looking at Linux through the Windows of Life
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2015, 07:19:43 PM »
Snap, your topic here made me think why not create a radio player for VSIDO? How hard can it be? The result?
Here it is, 'RADIO VSIDO', VSIDO's very own radio player. I've posted it in the Script's section. Have a look and let me know,

RADIO VSIDO

Cheers!!!
You Can't Always Git What You Want

Snap

  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for radio?
« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2015, 03:03:48 AM »
Sounds great to me, hackerdefo.

I borrowed and tweaked a simple script to select one from a selection of the channels posted before and added it to the menu instead of the single channel line. But sure your script is better. Let me have a look.